Arabic Arabic Chinese (Simplified) Chinese (Simplified) Dutch Dutch English English French French German German Italian Italian Portuguese Portuguese Russian Russian Spanish Spanish
0

Southeastern confers degrees on 1,119 | News | #education | #technology | #training | #hacking | #aihp



Southeastern Louisiana University celebrated 1,119 graduates Saturday, May 14, in two separate commencement ceremonies in the University Center.

Southeastern graduates included 366 men and 753 women, who were receiving 16 different degrees and representing 23 states and 15 countries. Candidates for associate, bachelor’s, master’s and doctoral degrees were honored.

Additionally, Former Louisiana Senate President John A. Alario, Jr. was presented an honorary doctor of humanities (LHD) degree in a separate ceremony. A 1965 graduate of Southeastern, he was recognized for his lifetime of public service, including his 48-year tenure in both the Louisiana House of Representatives and the Senate, as well as his civic service with numerous non-profit organizations, and his support over the years to Southeastern.

The university awarded its highest academic honor, the President’s Medal for Academic Excellence, to 11 students with the highest cumulative grade point average in the university’s five colleges.

Medal recipients included psychology major Emily Elizabeth Montelepre of Folsom, accounting major Sandra Aden Lelleck of Tickfaw and mathematics major Hunter Hollie of Ponchatoula.

Students receiving associate, bachelor’s, master’s and doctoral degrees were:

TANGIPAHOA PARISH

Amite – Matthew D. Dufour, Executive MBA; Queantae R. Mobley, Health & Kinesiology; Christopher P. Shields, Psychology; Averil J. Turner, Curriculum and Instruction;

Hammond – Preye Apulu, Health & Kinesiology; Samantha Carson, Health & Kinesiology; Raul Colmenero Martinez, Music; Stevon W. Crooks, Business Administration; Douglas E. Day Jr., Executive MBA; Chris J. Dominique II, History; Shelby K. Johnson, Strategic Communication; Aminat O. Jubril, Health & Kinesiology; Victoria Lopez, Music; Alyssa K. Larose, Strategic Communication; Elise Laurent, Psychology; Janine R. Lemoine, Nursing; Jacob R. O’Neill, Applied Sociology; Mert Ozkan, Music; Tori M. Rodriguez, Applied Sociology; Dakota S. Shaffett, Psychology; Kayleigh M. Smith, Business Administration; Ashley N. Stewart, Special Education; Maggie K. Tenhundfeld, Child Life; Niall S. Thomas, Business Administration; Ajay Tiwari, Integrated Science & Technology; Delanie J. Turner, Counseling; Sonia S. Verberne, Educational Leadership; Erica E. Welter, English; Sergio Á. de la Poza Anguís, Music;

Loranger – Seth D. Leto, Business Administration; Kaleigh M. Tassin, Curriculum and Instruction;

Ponchatoula – Miracle Aucoin, Educational Leadership; Janvier M. Cannon, Curriculum and Instruction; Leah M. Dahmer, Counseling; Aagya Dhakal, Business Administration; Nina P. Duckworth, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Kim V. Gatlin, Nursing; Tiffany F. Gaynor, Special Education; Hannah B. Henderson, Business Administration; Denise A. Latour, Educational Leadership; Kayleigh D. Odor, Educational Leadership; Tyler D. Puffpaff, History;

Robert – Brandi B. Kea, Curriculum and Instruction;

Tickfaw – Shelbi N. Vickers, Counseling.

Amite – Darien J. Ballow, Biological Sciences; Catherine M. Brasher, Marketing; Sarah E. Cobb, Human Sciences; Jeremy U. Davis, Chemistry; Bryson D. Faust, Marketing; Kelsey G. Fussell, Social Studies Education; Caleb W. Hager, Biological Sciences; Karianne L. Henkel, Art; Macy D. Lee, Social Work; AnaClaire K. McKneely, Communication; Caitlin A. Ray, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Sydney M. Rivers, Nursing; Nia Seiber, Business Administration; Jessica M. Williams, Kinesiology; Rylie Womack, Marketing;

Hammond – Kayla M. Adams, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Mercy E. Agbo, Biological Sciences; Olaitan V. Akintimehin, Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment; Lauren L. Albanese, General Studies; Mason C. Alphonso, Accounting; Jacob L. Anthon, General Studies; Sierra J. Arbaugh, Art; Jasmine E. Barnes, Human Sciences; Ryan M. Barron, Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment; Baille C. Bass, General Studies; Kelsia C. Betts, Human Sciences; Flory S. Bierma, Sport Management; Victoria A. Blache, Kinesiology; Whitney Y. Bourdier, World Languages; Marina Burguete Diago, Music; Abbie F. Busch, Marketing; Gabrielle N. Chavez, Criminal Justice; Jacob M. Chenevert, Information Technology; Kevin K. Coley, Athletic Training; Haley R. Collura, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Tiara L. Conner, General Studies;

Also, Lauren M. Davis, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Peyton P. Delapasse, Nursing; Sophie L. Devine, Human Sciences; Logan A. DiMaggio, General Studies; Camille C. Domingue, Nursing; Caitlin C. Epperson, Social Work; Vibriyogn J. Epuri, Mathematics; Dylan Gallo, Computer Science; Lizbeth Garcia Marquez, Nursing; Alexis M. Garcia, Health Sciences; Tainano F. Gaulua, General Studies; Evan M. Gibson, Finance; Hannah T. Gomez, Sport Management; Thomas Gordon, General Studies; Sophia L. Grisoli, English; Catherine J. Hamilton, Art; Ashlyn P. Harris, Early/Childhood Education Grades PK-3; Breonne S. Haynes, Business Administration; Ralphlynn D. Haynes, General Studies; Kolby A. Head, Kinesiology; Kaylan L. Hills, Psychology; Kasey M. Hymel, Criminal Justice;

Also, Kristian D. Jackson, Business Administration; Cecelia T. Kinchen, Management; Samantha J. King, Social Studies Education; Jacob A. Knox, History; Brennan P. Lanclos, General Studies; Emilee G. Landry, Human Sciences; Michael D. Lawson III, Biological Sciences; Mary A. Leader, Business Administration; Mykhailo Levytskyi, Music; Maya A. Little, Psychology; Megan E. Locicero, Kinesiology; Hugo J. Lujano, Biological Sciences; Mary N. Magee, Psychology; Dawson M. Marlow, Supply Chain Management; Ashlynn N. Martell, Computer Science; Kaylee E. McLaughlin, Marketing; Caroline R. Mesman, General Studies; Kamryn L. Michel, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Jordyn N. Miller, Biological Sciences; Joshua Miller, General Studies; Mia A. Milton, Kinesiology; Marena R. Moore, Biological Sciences; Thomas M. Nedow, Athletic Training;

Also, Daisha A. Nickelson, Biological Sciences; Manisha Parajuli, Nursing; Claire-Chapin Perilloux, General Studies; Kelly Prendergast, Biological Sciences; Angela D. Renaud, Nursing; Paris J. Richardson, Athletic Training; Laureana F. Robertson, General Studies; Cedryana M. Robinson, Art; Cali M. Sbisa, Health Sciences; Jonathan M. Scafidel, Industrial Technology; Caroline G. Sellers, Management; Anthony J. Spurlock, General Studies; Cedrion A. Stewart, Business Administration; Brandon A. Tallo, Biological Sciences; Katherine A. Taylor, History; Cilicia S. Thornton, Psychology; Rebekah N. Vasquez, Human Sciences; William L. Walch, General Studies; Aaron Z. Wallace, Music; Natasha A. Welch, Biological Sciences; Collin J. Whitcombe, Physics; Brooke A. Yates, General Studies;

Independence – Emma C. Beckers, Mid Sch Spec Ed M/MOD Grd 4-8; Courtney M. Booth, Social Work; Luke R. DiBenedetto, Industrial Technology; William N. Dopp, V, Music; Lexie M. Gregory, Nursing; Banner B. Hammons, General Studies; Natalie M. Kelly, Communication; Austin C. McAndrew, Nursing; Emma Owens, Early/Childhood Education Grades PK-3; Hannah M. Pechon, Psychology; Kaylie E. Piller, Kinesiology; Asijah A. Singleton, Management;

Kentwood – Hope L. Brister, Human Sciences; Rozelin R. Bush, General Studies; Ambria L. Cook, Communication; Lauren E. Gehringer, Spec Educ M/MOD Grades 1-5; Ethan T. Morgan, Industrial Technology; Salony Sehgal, Accounting;

Loranger – Olivia N. Allen, Art; Catherine G. Cangelosi, Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment; Jenna-Francis A. Duvic, Communication; Alissa S. Foster, Health Systems Management; Rhonda R. Hatfield, Music; William H. Lamonte, Engineering Technology; Lesia D. Lundy, General Studies; Raeleigh J. McGraw, Political Science; Katelyn M. Parrish, Biological Sciences; Lauren H. Payne, Biological Sciences; Madison I. Perez, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Taylor M. Trail, Management;

Ponchatoula – Mason D. Alford, Criminal Justice; Tyrion M. Anderson, Accounting; Kade L. Bleakley, Supply Chain Management; Dara L. Calmes, Art; Stephanie L. Cole, Health Systems Management; Mark A. Cunningham Jr., Music; Selle G. Easterling, Psychology; Austin Flores, Finance; Ami N. Gauthier, Early/Childhood Education Grades PK-3; Emily R. Guagliardo, Music; Taylair R. Guidry, Nursing; Hunter Hollie, Physics; Ally V. Holloway, English; Cameron L. Hooper, Kinesiology; Amber L. Ingolia, Early/Childhood Education Grades PK-3; Samantha L. King, Criminal Justice; Trey E. Lagarde, History; Simon Landry, General Studies; Tyler N. LeBlanc, Engineering Technology; A’Myri A. Lewis, Criminal Justice; Tayler M. Lewis, Health Systems Management; Lyndsey M. Maginnis, General Studies;

Also, Elena L. Mate, Criminal Justice; de’Ette M. McCabe, Marketing; Elayne V. Pape, Marketing; Mallory L. Pecoraro, General Studies; Emma E. Pinion, Biological Sciences; Tiara L. Plaisance, Biological Sciences; Kasslyn B. Pugh, General Studies; Mikayla P. Randall, Nursing; Mckay R. Rayborn, Business Administration; Hailey A. Reid, Marketing; Coryn R. Richardson, Biological Sciences; Kailie K. Robbins, Criminal Justice; Reilly A. Roberts, Kinesiology; Garrett Schexnayder, Mid Sch Spec Ed M/MOD Grd 4-8; Morgan E. Sibley, Marketing; Cher R. Siebenkittel, Mathematics; Lydia G. Stegall, Communication Sciences & Disorders; John T. Travis, Business Administration; Madalyn J. Turner, History; Athena Weinberger, Elementary Education Grades 1-5;

Robert – Liseth Alvarez, Marketing; Edson F. Gonzalez, Finance; Andrea M. Jenkins, Social Work;

Roseland – Winthrop C. Walker, Jr., Athletic Training;

Tickfaw – Megan M. Arceneaux, Business Administration; Austin E. Benton, Computer Science; Brenda B. Gallaher, English; Eric M. Galofaro, General Studies; Donald W. Kogel III, Kinesiology; Sandra A. Lelleck, Accounting; Devin L. Meadows, Art; Lily C. Navarra, English Education; Neida Y. Rodriguez, Accounting; Blake T. Sigrest, Supply Chain Management; Sarah M. Spring, English Education.

LIVINGSTON PARISH

Springfield – Beatrice L. Traylor, Educational Leadership Ed.D.

Albany – Chelsea R. Umbach, Educational Leadership;

Springfield – Shawn Johnson, Applied Sociology.

Albany – Cierra R. Disedare, Biological Sciences; Vincent L. Hart, Biological Sciences; Maya A. Thibodeaux, Nursing; Maiah D. Woodring, Biological Sciences; Savannah L. Woodward, Art;

Springfield – Nequondra K. Caleb, Social Work; Austin D. Harris, Engineering Technology; Shiitania L. Headspeth, Accounting; Kacie M. Hoover, Criminal Justice; Tylon W. Kennedy, Biological Sciences; Jessica D. Kirkland, Criminal Justice; Matthew L. Kreutzer, General Studies; Megan L. Moran, Biological Sciences; Sarah G. Simeon, General Studies; Brittany L. Templet, Nursing; Karlee D. Wilkerson, General Studies; Michael P. Woods, Management.

SAINT TAMMANY PARISH

Folsom – Micah C. Brown, Sociology; Sarah Butzman, Mathematics; Cameron J. Cluney, Biological Sciences; Madison Hayes, General Studies; Noah A. McLain, Marketing; Macy E. Mentz, Marketing; Emily E. Montelepre, Psychology; Jesse Schiro, Management; Kaitlin G. Vicari, Social Work.

Click Here For The Original Source.


————————————————————————————-

Translate

Arabic Arabic Chinese (Simplified) Chinese (Simplified) Dutch Dutch English English French French German German Italian Italian Portuguese Portuguese Russian Russian Spanish Spanish